fbpx

SAMA ALL! Tuloy ang Pista: 4th Pista ng Pelikulang Pilipino Goes Online

PPP-4-SAMA-ALL-BANNER
PPP-4-SAMA-ALL-BANNER

In its 4th year, Pista ng Pelikulang Pilipino decides to continue its run by pivoting to the online world. 

With the temporary closure of movie houses across Metro Manila like Cinema Centenario because of the COVID-19 pandemic, film festivals like PISTA NG PELIKULANG PILIPINO are also affected. But wait, don’t fret! Film enthusiasts like you can still catch this year’s festival even in the comforts of your home!

The “PPP4, SAMA ALL” has a selection of more than 100 films. The FDCP-led omnibus project features titles from local film festivals such as the prestigious Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival, CineFilipino Film Festival, Cinema One Originals Film Festival, Metro Manila Film Festival, QCinema International Film Festival, Sinag Maynila Film Festival, and ToFarm Film Festival. Films from FDCP’s PPP, Sine Kabataan, and CineMarya Women’s Film Festival, and films from various producers and regional film festivals, will also be included.

FESTIVAL PASSES

All PPP films and events will be accessible in FDCP Channel (FDCPchannel.ph) from October 31 to November 15.

PPP4 offers several festival subscription options such as the Full Run Pass (P599) that grants the viewers 16-day access to the Premium Selection films and events, free films content, free panel sessions/workshops, calendar, and trailers. The Half Run Pass (P299) provides access to the short films library and full-length scheduled screenings for eight consecutive days, while the Day Pass (P99) gives access to the short films library and full-length screenings planned for one day. 

The Early Bird Rate for the Full Run Pass, priced at P450, is available until October 15 only. There is also a Free Pass that provides access to the calendar and free content of the film fest. Beginning October 16, senior citizens and persons with disabilities (PWDs) can avail of a 20% discount while students can enjoy a 30% discount.

FESTIVAL LINEUP

PPP4 FILM POSTERS
PPP4 PREMIUM SELECTION FILM POSTERS

Here are the list of the PPP4 films that you can watch on FDCP channel:

PPP Premium Selection

  • “The Helper” by Joanna Bowers
  • “Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids” by Vincent Soberano
  • “Brutal” (restored) by Marilou Diaz-Abaya
  • “Cleaners” by Glenn Barit
  • “Itoshi No Irene (Come On, Irene)” by Keisuke Yoshida
  • “Ang Lakaran ni Kabunyan: Kabunyan’s Journey to Liwanag” by Kidlat Tahimik
  • “He Who Is Without Sin” by Jason Paul Laxamana
  • “Kintsugi” by Lawrence Fajardo
  • “The Highest Peak” by Arbi Barbarona
  • “Batch ‘81” by Mike de Leon

Special Screenings

“Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon” by Lav Diaz

Romance

  • “Sakaling Hindi Makarating” by Ice Idanan
  • “Moments of Love” by Mark Reyes
  • “Ulan” by Irene Villamor 
  • “Never Not Love You”  by Antoinette Jadaone
  • “Kailangan Ko’y Ikaw” by Joyce Bernal
  • “Una Kang Naging Akin” by Laurice Guillen
  • “Mga Mister ni Rosario” by Alpha Habon

Youth & Family 

  • “Pepot Artista” by Clodualdo del Mundo, Jr.
  • “Family History” by Michael V.
  • “1st Sem” by Dexter Hemedez and Allan Ibañez
  • “Edward” by Thop Nazareno
  • “Dayo” by Robert Quilao

Classics

  • “White Slavery” by Lino Brocka
  • “Genghis Khan” by Manuel Conde
  • “Manila by Night” by Ishmael Bernal
  • “Balikbayan #1: Memories of Overdevelopment Redux VI” by Kidlat Tahimik
  • “Ang Panday” by Fernando Poe, Jr.

PH Oscar Entries

  • “Ma’ Rosa” by Brillante Mendoza
  • “Verdict” by Raymund Ribay Gutierrez
  • “Sa Pusod ng Dagat” by Marilou Diaz-Abaya
  • “Saranggola” by Gil Portes

Genre

  • “Alpha: The Right to Kill” by Brillante Mendoza
  • “Instalado” by Jason Paul Laxamana
  • “Abomination” by Yam Laranas
  • “Dyamper” by Mes de Guzman
  • “Jose Rizal” by Marilou Diaz-Abaya
  • “El Presidente” by Mark Meily
  • “In Nomine Matris” by Will Fredo

Bahaghari

  • “Akin ang Korona” by Zig Dulay
  • “Billie and Emma” by Samantha Lee
  • “Ned’s Project” by Lemuel Lorca
  • “Ang Huling Cha Cha ni Anita” by Sigrid Andrea Bernardo
  • “Rainbow’s Sunset” by Joel Lamangan

Tribute

  • “Deathrow” by Joel Lamangan (for Eddie Garcia)
  • “Adela” by Adolfo Alix, Jr. (for Anita Linda)
  • “Insiang” by Lino Brocka (for Mona Lisa)
  • “Muro-Ami” by Marilou Diaz-Abaya (for Marilou Diaz-Abaya)
  • “Filipinas” by Joel Lamangan (for Armida Siguion-Reyna)
  • “Sonata” by Peque Gallaga and Lore Reyes (for Peque Gallaga)

From the Regions

  • “Tanabata’s Wife” by Charlson Ong
  • “Ang Daan Patungong Kalimugtong” by Mes de Guzman
  • “Baboy Halas (Wailings in the Forest)” by Bagane Fiola
  • “Tu Pug Imatuy” by Arbi Barbarona
  • “Magkakabaung” by Jason Paul Laxamana
  • “Ari: My Life with a King” by Carlo Catu
  • “Salvi: Ang Pagpadayon” by TM Malones

Documentaries

  • “Nick and Chai” by Cha Escala and Wena Sanchez
  • “Lugta Ke Tamama (Land from God)” by Kevin Piamonte
  • “The Search for Weng Weng” by Andrew Leavold
  • “God Bliss our Home” by Nawruz Paguidopon
  • “Carving Thy Faith” by Hiyas Bagabaldo

PPP Retro

  • “Pauwi Na” by Paolo Villaluna
  • “Gusto Kita with All My Hypothalamus” by Dwein Baltazar
  • “Star na si Van Damme Stallone” by Randolph Longjas
  • “Paglipay” by Zig Dulay
  • “Circa” by Adolfo Alix, Jr.

CineMarya

  • “Dad-aan Na (Her Walks)” by Julius Lumiqued
  • “Super-Able” by Arjanmar Rebeta
  • “Night Shift” by Mariel Ong
  • “Dalaginding na si Isang” by Nigel Santos
  • “Noontime Drama” by Kim Timan and Sam Villa-Real
  • “She’s Perfect” by Jochelle Casilad
  • “Hakab” by Mel Aguilar-Maestro
  • “Super Woman” by Angela Andres
  • “Winged Dreams to the Blue Heavens” by Aimee Apostol-Escasa
  • “Binakol sa Dahon” by Gary Tabanera
  • “Ola” by Mijan Jumalon
  • “Adira” by J.I. Hamid

PPP Short Films (free)

Sine Kabataan

  • “Sa Unang Araw ng Pasukan” by Arjen Manlapig
  • “Bato Bato Pik” by Lorys Plaza and Jaq Sanque
  • “Kalakalaro” by Rodson Suarez

Binisaya Film Festival

  • “Yawyaw” by Idden de los Reyes
  • “To Siomai Love” by Remton Zuasola
  • “Uwan Init Pista sa Langit” by Remton Zuasola and Keith Deligero

cineANIMO Ozamiz Short Film Festival

  • “Passion of Cries” by Earl Hendrix S. Reyes
  • “Bituin” by Jun Vincent C. Abao
  • “Trespas” by Reyan Christian C. Amacna

Cine de Oro Film Festival 

  • “Baruganan” by Angelo Dabbay
  • “Ang Reyna nga walay Sapot” by James Murillo Elaco
  • “Mama” by Adrian Manapil

CineKabalen: The Kapampangan Film Festival

  • “Gulis” by Kyle Francisco
  • “Mis Da Ka” by Carlo Catu
  • “Kalinguan Tane Ing Lutunang Ima” by EJ Gagui

CineKasimanwa: The Western Visayas Film Festival

  • “Manggagarab” by Kyle Fermindoza
  • “Lumay” by Marcelo Tolentino IV
  • “Singkal” by John Rovic Lopez

Davao Ngilngig Film Festival

  • “Saop” by Julienne Ilagan
  • “Lazaro’s Trip” by Joy Dalman
  • “OctoGod” by Shievar Olegario

Festival de Cine Paz Mindanao 

  • “Peste” by Kendrick Fernandez
  • “Black Sky” by Jen Balberona
  • “Chase” by Rosette Caoile

Lutas Negros Oriental Film Festival 

  • “Abag” by Jomar Solania
  • “Tubod” by Geraldyn Acibron
  • “A Wakeful Sennight” by Andy Alvarez

Mindanao Film Festival

  • “Budots” by Jay Rosas
  • “Trabungko” by Joshua Casesar “Wowa” Medroso
  • “Anong Nangyari kay Andrew Magsilang?” by Ivan Cabanial, Cris Manero, and Neo Bryce

Nabunturan Independent Film Exhibition (NABIFILMEX)

  • “Pasuon” by Bryan Jimenez
  • “Tami-Aw” by Mary Ann Gabisan
  • “Supot” by Jelford Teves

North Luzon Film Festival

  • “Dagiti Tallu a Birhen (The Three Virgins)” by Melver Ritz Gomez
  • “Ana Bikhayr (Okay Lang Ako)” by Hannah Ragudos
  • “Naianud a Gameng” by Marvin Coloma

Salamindanaw Asian Film Festival

  • “Pamalugu (in limbo)” by Ram Botero
  • “Inged: The Ukha Story Untold” by Hassanodden Hosni Hashim
  • “Maupay nga Aga, Puniti Kita” by Joi Villablanca

Sine Negrense: Negros Island Film Festival 

  • “Dalit” by Belle Loyola
  • “Jameson” by Kurt Soberano
  • “Buding ang Babaye nga Naglutaw” by Mark Raymund Garcia

SineBugsay: Caraga Region’s Film Festival

  • “Alindahaw” by Mary Claire Amora
  • “Ang Paghulat” by Christine Marje Mangayao
  • “Tabyog” by Junlou Tordos

SINEliksik: Bulacan DocuFest

  • “El Heroe Verdadero: Don Antonio Bautista” by Christopher Adriano
  • “Estasyong Itinanggi (s)” by Carl Angelo Espiritu
  • “Ang Naglalahong Kaharian ni Haring Kalabaw” by Andrew A. de Guzman

Urduja Film Festival

  • “Palaris: Samput ya Palbayani na Binalatongan” by Kristel Ann del Rosario
  • “Duyog (Magkasama)” by Rhea Esteban
  • “Balsakan (Rosary)” by Harvie C. Aquino

Northern Mindanao Film Festival

  • “Kasubo sa Kahidlaw” by Kenneth Sabijon
  • “Simulacrum” by Christian Alan Toring
  • “Plastic Mirror” by Daniel Clark Cabantan

Sundayag Film Festival 

  • “Paralisado” by Yen Morales
  • “Garbo” by Alan Filoteo
  • “Handuran sa Kahilitan” by Amaya Han

Margaha Film Festival 

  • “Paon” by Seb Valdez
  • “Inangtan” by JM Alconga
  • “Pinta” by Maureen Martin

Bantayan Film Festival

  • “Ako Guimbal” by Bob Perez
  • “Lisua ang Makasasala” by Lodrigo Basco
  • “Mga Binhi sa Palad ni Ruding” by Niño Maldecir

Bakunawa Film Festival 

  • “Banaag” by Justine Ogapong
  • “Pula” by Therese Gomez
  • “Laagan” by Maria Elene Frida Apordo, Joven Cahaban, Renee Buenaobra, and Giac Ezekiel Apordo

All proceeds of the online festival will go to the members of the film industry, one of the sectors heavily affected by the COVID-19 pandemic.

For more information, you can check out the FDCP CHANNEL and follow the PPP official account on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. 

You may also check out the official PISTA NG PELIKULANG FILIPINO Facebook page for updates and announcements. 

While waiting for PPP4 you can now watch FREE FILMS on MOOV powered by Cinema Centenario.

Leave a Reply

Share on facebook
SHARE
Share on twitter
TWEET

Join our community.

Be updated by receiving our newsletters and features. 

Your details are safe with us. Read our Privacy Policy for more information.

Yes. I'm in!

Your details are safe with us. We do not spam. Read our Privacy Policy more more information.