Head Shot for BABAE AT BARIL in this year’s Gawad Urian


Babae at Baril written and directed by Rae Red, a 2019 QCinema International Film Festival finalist is the big winner of this year’s Gawad Urian by claiming five awards including the Best Picture award and the Best Actress award for its lead character played by Janine Gutierrez.

The official winners were announced by the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino (MPP) themselves during a virtual awards ceremony via TVUP’s Youtube channel, Tuesday night, November 10, 2020.

MPP named Fiel Corrales Zabat as the Natatangging Gawad Urian 2020 for her notable contribution to production design for films such as Insiang, Moral, Ang Tatay Kong Nanay, and Karnal among others. 


GAWAD URIAN 2020 FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

BEST PICTURE

  • Babae at Baril – WINNER
  • Cleaners
  • Edward
  • Ang Hupa
  • Huwebes, Huwebes
  • John Denver Trending
  • Kalel, 15
  • Metamorphosis

BEST ACTRESS

  • Kathryn Bernardo (Hello, Love, Goodbye)
  • Alessandra de Rossi (Lucid)
  • Max Eigenmann (Verdict)
  • Angie Ferro (Lola Igna)
  • Jean Garcia (Watch Me Kill)
  • Janine Gutierrez (Babae at Baril) – WINNER
  • Nadine Lustre (Ulan)
  • Anita Linda (Circa)
  • Bela Padilla (Mañanita)
  • Sue Prado (Alma Ata)
  • Ruby Ruiz (Iska)

BEST ACTOR

  • Louise Abuel (Edward)
  • Oliver Aquino (Jino to Mari)
  • Gold Azeron (Metamorphosis)
  • Raymond Bagatsing (Quezon’s Game)
  • Royce Cabrera (Fuccbois)
  • Elijah Canlas (Kalel, 15) – WINNER
  • Gio Gahol (Sila Sila)
  • Joel Lamangan (Ang Hupa)
  • Jansen Magpusao (John Denver Trending)
  • Alden Richards (Hello, Love, Goodbye)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Yayo Aguila (Metamorphosis) – WINNER
  • Pinky Amador (Ang Hupa)
  • Perla Bautista (Ulan)
  • Angie Castrence (Iska)
  • Cherie Gil (Kaputol)
  • Maricel Laxa (Hello, Love, Goodbye)
  • Meryll Soriano (John Denver Trending)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Ricky Davao (Fuccbois)
  • Dido Dela Paz (Edward)
  • Topper Fabregas (Sila Sila) 
  • Yves Flores (Lola Igna)
  • Kristoffer King (Verdict) – WINNER
  • Noel John Noval (Huwebes, Huwebes)
  • JC Santos (Babae at Baril)

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Glennn Barit (Cleaners)
  • Arden Rod Condez (John Denver Trending)
  • Lav Diaz (Ang Hupa)
  • Jun Lana (Kalel, 15)
  • Arnel Mordoquio (Alma Ata)
  • Thop Nazareno (Edward)
  • Rae Red (Babae at Baril) – WINNER
  • Je Tiglao (Metamorphosis)

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Glenn Barit (Cleaners)
  • John Bedia (Edward)
  • Arden Rod Condez (John Denver Trending)
  • Lav Diaz (Ang Hupa)
  • Don Gerardo Frasco (Huwebes, Huwebes)
  • Jun Lana (Kalel, 15) – WINNER
  • Rae Red (Babae at Baril)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Tey Clamor (Lola Igna)
  • Tey Clamor (Babae at Baril) – WINNER
  • Tey Clamor (Metamorphosis)
  • Mycko David (Jino to Mari)
  • Neil Daza (Ulan)
  • Lav Diaz and Daniel Uy (Ang Hupa) 
  • Steven Evangelio (Cleaners)
  • Odyssey Flores (Mañanita)
  • Don Gerardo Frasco (Huwebes, Huwebes)
  • Cyprus Lilim (Alma Ata)
  • Carlo Canlas Mendoza (Kalel, 15)
  • Joshua Reyes (Verdict)
  • Rommel Sales (John Denver Trending)
  • Marcin Szocinski (Watch Me Kill)

BEST EDITING

  • Jr Cabrera and Thop Nazareno (Edward)
  • Diego Marx Dobles and Jay Altajeros (Jino to Mari)
  • Diego Marx Dobles (Verdict)
  • Brian Gonzales and Jet Leyco (For My Alien Friend)
  • Noah Loyola and Che Tagyamon (Cleaners)
  • Ilsa Malsi (Babae at Baril) – WINNER
  • Ilsa Malsi (Sila Sila)
  • Carlo Francisco Manatad (Fuccbois)
  • Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino (Kalel, 15)
  • Renard Torres (Ulan)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Ferdue Abuel (Ulan)
  • Maolen Fadul (Kalel, 15)
  • Alvin Francisco (Edward)
  • Eero Yves Francisco (Babae at Baril) – WINNER
  • Matthew Rosen (Quezon’s Game)
  • Connie Valera (Watch Me Kill)

BEST MUSIC

  • Teresa Barrozo (Kalel, 15)
  • Glennn Barit (Cleaners)
  • Len Calvo and Adriane Macalipay (Ulan) 
  • Divino Dayacap (Metamorphosis)
  • Jude Giatamondoc and Cindy Velasquez (Huwebes, Huwebes) – WINNER
  • Fatima Nerikka Salim and Immanuel Verona (Babae at Baril)

BEST SOUND 

  • Vince Jan Banta, Mikko Quizon and RJ Cantos (Ulan) 
  • Bryan Dumaguina (Watch Me Kill)
  • Albert Michael Idioma, Aian Louie Caro and Lamberio Casas (Kalel, 15)
  • Jet Leyco and Brian Gonzales (For My Alien Friend)
  • Daryl Libongco, Aerial Ellyson Mallari, RJ Cantos and Mikko Quizon (Sila Sila)
  • John Michael Perez and Daryl Libongco (Cleaners)
  • John Michael Perez and Mikko Quizon (Mañanita) – WINNER
  • Roy Santos (Edward)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • No Data Plan (Miko Revereza) – WINNER

BEST SHORT FILM

  • Tokwifi (Carla Pulido Ocamo) – WINNER

You can watch and support some local films on MOOV, Cinema Centenario’s video on-demand online channel. 

Leave a Reply

SHARE
TWEET

Join our community.

Be updated by receiving our newsletters and features. 

Your details are safe with us. Read our Privacy Policy for more information.

Yes. I'm in!

Your details are safe with us. We do not spam. Read our Privacy Policy more more information.