fbpx

44th Gawad Urian Nominees Revealed

Best Picture nominees from left to right (Aswang, A Thousand Cuts, Hayop Ka!, Kintsugi, Lahi Hayop, Midnight in a Perfect World, Watch List

The Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino announced through their Facebook page the official list of nominees for their annual Gawad Urian. And for the first time since their first edition in 1977, documentaries and an animated film are part of the nominees for the Best Picture award.

The announcement of winners is tentatively scheduled on the 6th of October 2021 through the YouTube channel of UPDZ and the Manunuri Facebook page.

Below is the list of the 44th Gawad Urian nominees:

Best Picture

  • Aswang
  • A Thousand Cuts
  • Hayop Ka!
  • Kintsugi
  • Lahi, Hayop
  • Midnight in a Perfect World
  • Watch List

Best Animation

Hayop Ka!

Best Director

  • Alyx Arumpac (Aswang)
  • Antoinette Jadaone (Fan Girl)
  • Avid Liongoren (Hayop Ka!)
  • Ben Rekhi (Watch List)
  • Dodo Dayao (Midnight in a Perfect World)
  • Dolly Dulu (The Boy Foretold by the Stars)
  • Irene Villamor (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)
  • Joselito ‘Jay’ Altarejos (Memories of Forgetting)
  • Lav Diaz (Lahi, Hayop)
  • Lawrence Fajardo (Kintsugi)
  • Ramona Diaz (A Thousand Cuts)

Best Actress

  • Alessandra de Rossi (Watch List)
  • Bela Padilla (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)
  • Charlie Dizon (Fan Girl)
  • Christine Reyes (Untrue)
  • Glaiza de Castro (Midnight in a Perfect World)
  • Jasmine Curtis (Alter Me)
  • Lovi Poe (Malaya)
  • Shaina Magdayao (Tagpuan)
  • Sue Ramirez (Finding Agnes)

Best Actor

  • Adrian Lindayag (The Boy Foretold by the Stars)
  • Elijah Canlas (He Who is Without a Sin)
  • Enchong Dee (Alter Me)
  • JC Santos (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)
  • Keann Johnson (The Boy Foretold by the Stars)
  • Nanding Josef (Lahi, Hayop)
  • Noel Escondo (Memories of Forgetting)
  • Zanjoe Marudo  (Malaya)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Bing Pimentel (Midnight in a Perfect World)
  • Dexter Doria (Memories of Forgetting)
  • Hazel Orencio (Lahi, Hayop)
  • Lolita Carbon (Lahi, Hayop)
  • Sandy Andolong (Finding Agnes)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Dino Pastrano (Midnight in a Perfect World)
  • Enzo Pineda (He Who is Without a Sin)
  • Jake Macapagal (Watch List)
  • Jess Mendoza (Watch List)
  • Micko Laurent (Watc List)

Best Screenplay

  • Ben Rehki and Rona Lean Sales (WatchList)
  • Dodo Dayao (Midnight in a Perfect World)
  • Dolly Dulu (The Boy Foretold by the Stars)
  • Herlyn Alegre (Kintsugi)
  • Irene Villamor (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)
  • Joselito ‘Jay’ Altarejos (Memories of Forgetting)
  • Lav Diaz (Lahi, Hayop)
  • Manny Angeles and Paulle Olivenza (Hayop Ka!)

Best Editing

  • Fatima Bianchi and Anne Fabini (Aswang)
  • Jether Amar and Manny Angeles (Hayop Ka!)
  • Joselito ‘Jay’ Altarejos (Memories of Forgetting)
  • Lawrence Ang (Midnight in a Perfect World)
  • Lawrence Fajardo (Kintsugi)
  • Mai Calapardo (He Who is Without a Sin)
  • Manet Dayrit (Magikland)
  • Nick Ellsberg (Watch List)
  • Noah Tonga (Alter Me)
  • Ramona Diaz (A Thousand Cuts)

Best Music

  • Arnel Barbarona (The Highest Peak)
  • Jhaye Cura and Paulo Protacio (The Boy Foretold by the Stars)
  • Kian Cipriano and Brain Coat (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)
  • Len Calvo (Hayop Ka!)
  • Malek Lopez (Midnight in a Perfect World)
  • Teresa Barrozo (Fan Girl)

Best Sound

  • Cecil Buban (Lahi, Hayop)
  • Corine de San Jose (Midnight in a Perfect World)
  • Lawrence Fajardo (Kintsugi)
  • Liza Espinas (Watch List)
  • Mikko Quizon, John Daryl Libangco, John Michael Perez, and Aeriel Ellyzon Mallari (Hayop Ka!)
  • Mikko Quizon, John Michael Perez, and Akritchalerm Kalayanamitr (Aswang)
  • Vincent Villa (Fan Girl)

Best Cinematography

  • Albert Banzon and Gym Lumbera (Midnight in a Perfect World)
  • Alyx Arumpac and Tanya Haurylchyk (Aswang)
  • Boy Yniguez (Untrue)
  • Boy Yniguez (Kintsugi)
  • Daniella Nowitz (Watch List)
  • Lav Diaz (Lahi, Hayop)
  • Lee Mariano (Alter Me)
  • Marvin Reyes (The Boy Foretold by the Stars)
  • McCoy Tarnate (Malaya)
  • Neil Daza (Fan Girl)
  • Nick Bagaoisan (Memories of Forgetting)
  • Rody Lacap (Magikland)
  • Zach Sycip (Finding Agnes)

Best Production Design

  • Benjamin Pedro and Carlo Tabije (Midnight in a Perfect World)
  • Darrel Manuel (Memories of Forgetting)
  • Endi Balbuena and Rolando Inocencio (Kintsugi)
  • Erickson Navarro (Watch List)\
  • Erickson Navarro (Magikland)
  • Ferdi Abuel (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)
  • Jay Custodio (Malaya)
  • Maolen Fadul (Untrue)
  • Mitoy Sta. Ana (Finding Agnes)
  • Timi Dominguez (Alter Me)

You can watch some of the nominated films through our virtual cinema; MOOV.

Leave a Reply

Share on facebook
SHARE
Share on twitter
TWEET

Join our community.

Be updated by receiving our newsletters and features. 

Your details are safe with us. Read our Privacy Policy for more information.

Yes. I'm in!

Your details are safe with us. We do not spam. Read our Privacy Policy more more information.